North Devon Football League

NORTH DEVON FOOTBALL LEAGUE Sponsored by Westerly Barnstaple BMW & Mini

Westerly Barnstaple BMW & Mini Logo

North Devon Association Football League - History
League Tables and Cups

Select the season you wish to view from the dropdown box, click Display Season and it will be shown below.

2013-14

Officers
President - Bill Smale, Vice Presidents - J V Fry, R Harding, D J Pedlar, A Johns, Chairman - A Evans, Vice-Chairman - D Parish, League Secretary - M Tattersall, Registrations/Assistant Secretary - R Bates, Fixtures Secretary - A Webster, Treasurer - M Tattersall, Management Committee - A Alcock, B Fishleigh, K Greenleaf, B Huxtable, M Jenkins, M Saunders, P Sercombe.

Premier Division

Season Division Pos   P W D L F A P
2013/14 Premier 1 Boca Seniors (pictured below) 30 28 2 0 132 33 86
2013/14 Premier 2 Braunton 30 26 2 2 121 22 80
2013/14 Premier 3 Torrington 30 18 3 9 89 48 57
2013/14 Premier 4 Barnstaple AAC 30 16 6 8 93 58 54
2013/14 Premier 5 Bideford Reserves 30 17 3 10 86 63 54
2013/14 Premier 6 Appledore Reserves 30 12 10 8 48 41 46
2013/14 Premier 7 Fremington 30 13 6 11 65 60 45
2013/14 Premier 8 Torridgeside 30 15 2 13 90 68 44*
2013/14 Premier 9 Bradworthy 30 11 7 12 71 66 40
2013/14 Premier 10 North Molton Sports Club 30 10 9 11 68 68 39
2013/14 Premier 11 Ilfracombe Town Reserves 30 10 4 16 71 78 34
2013/14 Premier 12 Shamwickshire Rovers 30 8 9 13 68 83 33
2013/14 Premier 13 Shebbear United 30 8 4 18 47 82 28
2013/14 Premier 14 Dolton 30 6 5 19 33 117 23
2013/14 Premier 15 Georgeham & Croyde 30 1 5 24 30 122 5*
2013/14 Premier 16 Chittlehampton 30 0 5 25 33 136 5

* Adjustment Made

Boca Seniors - Champions 2014
Boca Seniors - Premier Division Champions

Senior Division

Season Division Pos   P W D L F A P
2013/14 Senior 1 Park United (pictured below) 30 27 0 3 189 41 81
2013/14 Senior 2 Braunton Reserves 30 26 2 2 133 28 80
2013/14 Senior 3 Barnstaple FC 30 22 2 6 139 54 68
2013/14 Senior 4 Landkey Town 30 21 2 7 140 65 65
2013/14 Senior 5 Woolsery 30 18 5 7 125 63 59
2013/14 Senior 6 North Molton Sports Club Reserves 30 17 2 11 104 79 53
2013/14 Senior 7 Merton 30 14 3 13 93 80 45
2013/14 Senior 8 Putford 30 12 5 13 72 71 41
2013/14 Senior 9 Lynton & Lynmouth 30 10 3 17 58 108 33
2013/14 Senior 10 Ashwater 30 12 4 14 70 74 31*
2013/14 Senior 11 Northam Lions 30 10 2 18 55 103 29*
2013/14 Senior 12 Torridgeside Reserves 30 8 1 21 64 85 25
2013/14 Senior 13 Shamwickshire Rovers Reserves 30 9 0 21 65 103 24*
2013/14 Senior 14 South Molton 30 8 3 19 48 107 24*
2013/14 Senior 15 Combe Martin 30 8 2 20 55 130 23*
2013/14 Senior 16 Morwenstow Reserves 30 0 0 30 24 243 0

* Adjustment Made

Park United Senior Division Champions 2013/14

Intermediate 1

Season Division Pos   P W D L F A P
2013/14 Intermediate 1 1 Woolacombe & Mortehoe 26 16 7 3 79 39 55
2013/14 Intermediate 1 2 Hartland 26 17 3 6 97 37 54
2013/14 Intermediate 1 3 Anchor Chiefs 26 16 5 5 77 36 53
2013/14 Intermediate 1 4 Braunton Thirds 26 14 3 9 77 53 45
2013/14 Intermediate 1 5 Equalizers 26 13 3 10 62 81 42
2013/14 Intermediate 1 6 Ilfracombe Town Thirds 26 11 5 10 56 50 38
2013/14 Intermediate 1 7 High Bickington 26 11 5 10 44 62 38
2013/14 Intermediate 1 8 Pilton Academicals 26 10 4 12 63 54 34
2013/14 Intermediate 1 9 Barnstaple FC Reserves 26 10 4 12 65 71 34
2013/14 Intermediate 1 10 Clovelly 26 9 3 14 74 84 30
2013/14 Intermediate 1 11 Northam Lions Reserves 26 8 5 13 64 79 29
2013/14 Intermediate 1 12 Barnstaple AAC Reserves 26 7 6 13 47 57 24*
2013/14 Intermediate 1 13 Torrington Reserves 26 8 3 15 45 70 24*
2013/14 Intermediate 1 14 Sporting Barum 26 3 2 21 40 117 5*

* Adjustment made

Woolacombe & Mortehoe - Intermediate One winners 2014
Woolacombe & Mortehoe - Intermediate One winners 2014

Intermediate 2

Season Division Pos   P W D L F A P
2013/14 Intermediate 2 1 Chivenor (pictured below) 30 23 4 3 130 42 73
2013/14 Intermediate 2 2 North Molton Sports Club Thirds 30 23 3 4 118 37 72
2013/14 Intermediate 2 3 Haxton Rangers 30 21 3 6 106 53 66
2013/14 Intermediate 2 4 Appledore Academy 30 19 6 5 100 41 63
2013/14 Intermediate 2 5 Fremington Reserves 30 20 1 9 104 54 61
2013/14 Intermediate 2 6 Braunton Fourths 30 15 5 10 78 35 50
2013/14 Intermediate 2 7 Putford Reserves 30 15 3 12 78 65 48
2013/14 Intermediate 2 8 Woolacombe & Mortehoe Reserves 30 12 4 14 66 89 40
2013/14 Intermediate 2 9 Woolsery Reserves 30 12 3 15 47 74 39
2013/14 Intermediate 2 10 Anchor Chiefs Reserves 30 12 2 16 78 90 38
2013/14 Intermediate 2 11 Georgeham & Croyde Reserves 30 10 6 14 61 86 33*
2013/14 Intermediate 2 12 South Molton Reserves 30 8 3 19 47 101 24*
2013/14 Intermediate 2 13 Hartland Reserves 30 7 2 21 73 111 23
2013/14 Intermediate 2 14 Lynton & Lynmouth Reserves 30 5 4 21 58 137 19
2013/14 Intermediate 2 15 Merton Reserves 30 5 3 22 38 127 18
2013/14 Intermediate 2 16 Chittlehampton Reserves 30 5 4 21 46 86 10*

* Adjustment made

Chivenor - Intermediate Two Champions 2013/14

Cup Results
Brayford Cup - Bideford Reserves 1-2 Braunton (pictured below)
Braunton FC - Brayford Cup winners 2014

Combe Martin Cup - Barnstaple FC (pictured below) 3-0 Braunton Reserves
Barnstaple FC - Combe Martin Cup winners 2014

Arlington Cup - Hartland (pictured below) 3-1 Woolacombe & Mortehoe
Hartland - Arlington  Cup winners 2014

North Devon Journal Cup - Haxton Rangers (pictured below) 1-0 North Molton Sports Club Thirds
Haxton Rangers - North Devon Journal Cup winners 2014

Golden Boot and Golden Glove Competitions 2013/14

Golden Boot - The top ten scorers are shown for each division.

Premier Division

Position Player Club Goals Games Ratio
1 Craig Sandle Barnstaple AAC 37 30 1.23
2 Will Nicholls Bideford Reserves 35 28 1.25
3 Sam Box Braunton 34 32 1.06
4 Matt Deakin Boca Seniors 26 30 0.87
5 Nathan Delaune Torrington 26 31 0.84
6 Simon Townsend Braunton 25 23 1.09
7 Elliot Whitecross Boca Seniors 23 20 1.15
8 Harry Stevens Torridgeside 23 21 1.10
9 Andy King Fremington 23 30 0.77
10 Mark Gilfillan Braunton 23 32 0.72
Craig Sandle Will Nicholls Sam Box Matt Deakin Nathan Delaune
Craig Sandle
Barnstaple AAC
Will Nicholls
Bideford Reserves
Sam Box
Braunton
Matt Deakin
Boca Seniors
Nathan Delaune
Torrington
Simon Townsend Elliot Whitecross Harry Stevens Andy King Mark Gilfillan
Simon Townsend
Braunton
Elliot Whitecross
Boca Seniors
Harry Stevens
Torridgeside
Andy King
Fremington
Mark Gilfillan
Braunton

discountsportsonline.co.uk

Senior Division

Position Player Club Goals Games Ratio
1 Steve Skinner Park United 48 30 1.60
2 David Brown Park United 47 30 1.57
3 Tom Nash Barnstaple FC 39 28 1.39
4 Connor Nash Barnstaple FC 38 25 1.52
5 Craig McConnachie Merton 36 28 1.29
6 Joe Gillard Landkey Town 31 25 1.24
7 Mark Hill Park United 30 19 1.58
8 Alan Woodcock Braunton Reserves 30 33 0.91
9 Luke Potter Ashwater 23 26 0.88
10 James Ashton Putford 23 28 0.82
Steve Skinner David Brown Tom Nash Connor Nash Craig McConnachie
Steve Skinner
Park United
David Brown
Park United
Tom Nash
Barnstaple FC
Connor Nash
Barnstaple FC
Craig McConnachie
Merton
Joe Gillard Mark Hill Alan Woodcock Luke Potter James Ashton
Joe Gillard
Landkey Town
Mark Hill
Park United

Alan Woodcock
Braunton Reserves

Luke Potter
Ashwater
James Ashton
Putford
MJM-Sports.co.uk

Intermediate One Division

Position Player Club Goals Games Ratio
1 Ben Paul Barnstaple FC Reserves 36 28 1.29
2 Daniel Wright Woolacombe & Mortehoe 33 25 1.32
3 Dominic Allin Hartland 23 25 0.92
4 Colin Woodcock Ilfracombe Town Thirds 21 18 1.17
5 Richard Davey Hartland 21 25 0.84
6 Charlie Harding Anchor Chiefs 20 25 0.80
7 Alistair Bright Northam Lions Reserves 18 23 0.78
8 Jack Popham Equalizers 16 26 0.62
9 Ian Keen Anchor Chiefs 15 24 0.63
10 Steve Isaac Barnstaple AAC Reserves 14 21 0.67
Ben Paul Dan Wright Dominic Allin Colin Woodcock Richard Davey
Ben Paul
Barnstaple FC Reserves
Daniel Wright
Woolacombe & Mortehoe
Dominic Allin
Hartland
Colin Woodcock
Ilfracombe Town Thirds
Richard Davey
Hartland
Charlie Harding Alistair Bright Jack Popham No Picture Yet Steve Isaac
Charlie Harding
Anchor Chiefs
Alistair Bright
Northam Lions Reserves
Jack Popham
Equalizers
Ian Keen
Anchor Chiefs
Steve Isaac
Barnstaple AAC Reserves

discountsportsonline.co.uk

Intermediate Two Division

Position Player Club Goals Games Ratio
1 Tommy Herd Chivenor 42 27 1.56
2 Kristian Hancock Appledore Academy 39 20 1.95
3 Brad Campbell North Molton Sports Club Thirds 37 30 1.23
4 Colin Welch Haxton Rangers 32 33 0.97
5 Lee Kerswell Fremington Reserves 26 23 1.13
6 Simon Adams Putford Reserves 25 21 1.19
7 Timmy Pike Chivenor 22 27 0.81
8 Oliver Chalk North Molton Sports Club Thirds 19 29 0.66
9 Raith Whattingham Braunton Fourths 18 22 0.82
10 Phil Roberts Anchor Chiefs Reserves 17 20 0.85
Tommy Herd Kristian Hancock Brad Campbell Colin Welch Lee Kerswell
Tommy Herd
Chivenor
Kristian Hancock
Appledore Academy
Brad Campbell
North Molton Sports Club Thirds
Colin Welch
Haxton Rangers
Lee Kerswell
Fremington Reserves
Simon Adams Timmy Pike Oliver Chalk Raith Whattingham No Picture Yet
Simon Adams
Putford Reserves
Timmy Pike
Chivenor
Oliver Chalk
North Molton Sports Club Thirds
Raith Whattingham
Braunton Fourths
Phil Roberts
Anchor Chiefs Reserves

discountsportsonline.co.uk

Golden Gloves - The top ten goalkeepers are shown.

All Divisions

Position Goalkeeper Club Clean Sheets Games Ratio
1 Jamie Matthews Braunton 15 32 0.47
2 Charlie Bennett Braunton 15 34 0.44
3 Josh Wood Hartland 12 33 0.36
4 Matthew Startin Barnstaple FC 12 34 0.35
5 Darren Babb Boca Seniors 11 29 0.38
6 Joshua Yeo North Molton 10 36 0.28
7 Gary Grant Fremington 9 31 0.29
8 Wayne Cusack Haxton Rangers 8 31 0.26
9 Aaron Dymond Torrington 7 29 0.24
10 Agris Trifonovs Woolsery 6 15 0.40
Jamie Matthews Charlie Bennett Josh Wood Matt Startin Darren Babb
Jamie Matthews
Braunton
Charlie Bennett
Braunton
Josh Wood
Hartland
Matt Startin
Barnstaple FC
Darren Babb
Boca Seniors
Joshua Yeo Gary Grant Wayne Cusack Aaron Dymond Agris Trifonovs
Joshua Yeo
North Molton Sports Club
Gary Grant
Fremington
Wayne Cusack
Haxton Rangers
Aaron Dymond
Torrington
Agris Trifonovs
Woolsery